Skip to content Skip to navigation

Program Agenda

Thursday November 1
9am
David and Joan Traitel Building of Hoover Institution
435 Lasuen Mall, Stanford, CA 94305
Session I
Arun Majumdar, Stanford Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Sally Benson (Chair), Co-director, Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
David Hager, Devon Energy Corporation
Andrew Swiger, ExxonMobil
Session II
Ira Ehrenpreis (Chair), DBL Partners
KR Sridhar, Bloom Energy
Richard Swanson, SunPower
Etosha Cave, Opus 12
Innovation Break
Networking Lunch & Innovation Showcase

Emerging and seasoned entrepreneurs showcase their cutting-edge technologies that are poised to transform energy. The showcase takes place on Thursday noon - Thursday early evening. Attendees and innovators interact in a highly connective social environment. Make an appointment to meet entrepreneures during the showcase hours, or browse the showcase hall during breaks and networking periods. Have lunch on-the-move, or relax and socialize with fellow attendees.

Session III
Michael Morgan, Triangle Peak Partners
Condoleezza Rice (Chair), Stanford University
Abdallah Al-Mouallimi, Saudi Arabia
Condoleezza Rice (Chair), Stanford University
Peter MacKay, Baker McKenzie
Jamie Parada, Institute of Innovation and Technology Transfer, Nuevo Leon
Session IV
Steven Chu (Chair), Stanford University
Lisa Davis, Siemens AG
Tao Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session V
Ashok Belani (Chair), Schlumberger, LTD.
Jeff Dean, Google Inc.
Patricia Poppe, CMS Energy
William Perry, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Jerry Brown, Governor, State of California
Networking Reception
Networking Reception & Innovation Showcase

Join your fellow Global Energy Forum attendees, showcase companies, sponsors and hosts for a delightful evening reception before heading to the evening program.

Session VI
Arun Majumdar, Stanford Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Lisa Murkowski, US Senator; Chair, Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
George Shultz, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Stanford University
Friday November 2
8:30am
David and Joan Traitel Building of Hoover Institution
435 Lasuen Mall, Stanford, CA 94305
Session VII
Sally Benson, Stanford Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Doug Kimmelman (Chair), Energy Capital Partners
Anne Pramaggiore, Exelon Utilities
Thad Hill, Calpine Corporation
Cathy Zoi (Chair), EVgo
Mike Ableson, General Motors Company
Session VIII
Kate Gordon (Chair), RIDGE-LANE Limited Partners
Abhijeet Sathe, SoftBank Energy
Lei Zhang, Envision Group
Chris Field, Woods Institute for the Environment, Stanford University
Networking Lunch
Networking Lunch

Network together with fellow attendees, speakers and sponsors at a lovely seated lunch.  Recap your GEF experience, refresh, and get ready for a powerful closing program.

Session IX
Lynn Orr, Stanford University
Cybersecurity Dialogue
John Hennessy (Chair), Alphabet; Stanford University
David Goeckeler, Cisco, Inc.
Susan Gordon, Office of the Director of National Intelligence
Mark Zoback (Chair), Stanford University
Sara Ortwein, XTO Energy
Francesco Mele, Francesco Mele, Azimuth Capital Management
David Carroll, Gas Technology Institute
Thomas Heller (Chair), Stanford University
Joaquim Levy, World Bank Group
Session X
Lynn Orr, Stanford University
Sally Benson (Chair), Co-director, Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Brian Moynihan, Bank of America
Arun Majumdar (Chair), Co-director, Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Bill Gates, Breakthrough Energy Coalition
Arun Majumdar (Chair), Co-director, Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
George Shultz, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
William Perry, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Steven Chu, Stanford University
Arun Majumdar, Stanford Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University
Sally Benson, Stanford Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University